Elucidation of the function of DNA damage tolerance in UV-induced skin cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yasutaka  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (50733101)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsREV7 / DNA損傷トレランス / 紫外線 / 発癌 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / 突然変異 / DNAポリメラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
発癌の主たる原因は突然変異であり、その導入にはDNA損傷トレランス機構が大きく関与している。この機構は、DNAに損傷がある細胞を死から救う働きをしている。一方で、損傷部位に突然変異を導入する頻度が高く、DNA損傷による発癌に関与していると考えられている。DNA損傷トレランスに必須なタンパク質の一つであるREV7は、突然変異の導入に大きく関わっているが、発癌への関与は解明されていない。
本研究では、年々増加傾向を示す紫外線と皮膚癌の発生に焦点を当て、紫外線が誘発する皮膚癌発生にREV7が関与していることをマウス個体レベルで証明し、そのメカニズムを細胞・組織レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the involvement of REV7 in ultraviolet (UV)-induced skin cancer development, analyses using culture cells and genetically modified mouse conducted. Using culture cells, we revealed that REV7 contributed significantly to cell survival after UV irradiation and was also involved in the introduction of mutations. On the other hand, no difference in the timing or number of UV-induced tumors was observed between Polh-deficient mice and Polh-deficient / Rev7-heterodeficient mice, suggesting that loss of REV7 function may not be sufficient in Rev7 heterodeficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
REV7は紫外線(UV)に対する細胞生存に大きく寄与しており、皮膚の恒常性の維持に関与している可能性がある。また、REV7はUVによる突然変異の導入にも関与しているため、皮膚癌の発症に関与している可能性が十分考えられる。本研究を継続することにより、UVによる皮膚癌の発生におけるREV7の役割が明らかとなり、皮膚癌の予防や治療に繋がると期待される。