The significance of regulatory T cells in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ito Minako  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (70793115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳内炎症 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はマウス実験的脳虚血 (脳梗塞) モデルを用いて脳損傷後の炎症によって梗塞や神経症状が増悪化することを見出し報告してきた。発症2週間目以降の慢性期には多量のT細胞が浸潤しており極めて特殊な様相を示すことを見出した。特にTregが大量に蓄積し、ミクログリアやアストロサイトの過剰な活性化を制御して神経症状の回復に寄与することを明らかにしている。本研究においてその分子機構を明らかにする。この研究によって脳梗塞や脊髄損傷、あるいは多発性硬化症の増悪化の原因と制御方法の理解が進むものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More than two weeks after the onset of cerebral infarction, the brain of mice was infiltrated with a much larger number of T cells than in the acute phase, especially with a large accumulation of regulatory T cells (Treg). The brain Treg also showed brain-specific properties. In the EAE model, where both the spinal cord and brain are affected, the phenotypes of Treg in the spinal cord and brain are different, and the brain Treg are similar to those of Treg infiltrated in the infarcted brain. The brain Treg was close to the characteristics of the Treg infiltrated in the brain of cerebral infarction. These results suggest that tissue Treg may acquire properties depending on the environment of the localized tissue rather than the pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞後の脳内に存在する制御性T細胞は、損傷した組織を修復する働きを持っていることが分かった。このように脳組織の修復を促す脳特異的Tregを誘導するメカニズムを解明することで新規治療法を開発出来る可能性がある。