Generation of novel disease models and development of cell transplantation therapies using iPS cells derived from Fabry disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Nasu Makoto  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20441660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFabry病モデルマウス / iPS Cell / GLA遺伝子 / Fabry病 / iPS細胞 / 細胞移植 / Fabry病患者由来iPS細胞 / ネフロン前駆細胞 / 腎組織細胞 / 細胞移植療法 / アルファガラクトシダーゼA
Outline of Research at the Start
Fabry病はGLA遺伝子の変異が素因の遺伝性代謝異常症である。GLA遺伝子産物であるアルファ-ガラクトシダーゼA (α-Gal)酵素の活性低下により、ライソゾーム内にスフィンゴ糖脂質の一種であるグロボトリアオシルセラミド (Gb3)が蓄積する。治療としてα-Gal酵素の点滴補充療法があるが、未だ病気の進行を抑えるには至っていない。本研究は、正常なα-Gal酵素を有するiPS細胞を肝臓および腎臓構成細胞へ分化させ、Fabry病モデルマウスに移植することで再生組織細胞からの恒常的酵素補充による根治的治療法の確立を目指す。そして、疾患組織を用いて病態関連分子の推定を行い、新規治療標的を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemi, hetero and homozygotes were successfully generated from Fabry disease model mice. It was possible to create Fabry disease mice from hemi and homozygotes. The model mice produced showed accumulation of globotriaosylceramide (Gb3) in the heart and kidneys. It was possible to induce differentiation into nephron progenitor cells in iPS cells derived from patients with Fabry disease and healthy individuals, respectively, as previously reported. Intracellular lysosomal accumulation, a hallmark of Fabry disease, was observed. Transplantation caused problems with viability and dropout was observed. In the future, we will use mouse iPS cells to infer pathogenesis-related molecules and search for novel therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iPS細胞より恒常的にα-Gal酵素を供給する腎構成細胞を作製する。そして、Fabry病モデルマウスに移植し、細胞種の違いによる生着能および酵素補充能を検証することで再生組織細胞を用いた根治的治療法を確立する。また、創出した疾患モデル組織の網羅的遺伝子発現解析から病態関連分子の同定を行い、新規治療標的を探索する。作製した細胞を移植することで、α-Gal酵素による根治的治療法を目指すものであり、これまでにない新規の治療法であることからFabry病患者にとって新たな希望となり得る。iPS細胞を用いた新規病態モデルの開発を行う本研究は、新規かつ独創的である。