Mechanism of inhibition of host autolysosome formation by stimulation of T. cruzi infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Onizuka Yoko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (30710058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTrypanosoma cruzi / SNARE 複合体 / オートファジー / SNARE / SNARE複合体 / シャーガス病 / 宿主応答
Outline of Research at the Start
シャーガス病の原因となるTrypanosoma cruziには、宿主防御反応を回避し、自らが生き残る機構が存在するという仮説を立て、宿主の病原体排除機構「オートファジー」に着目した。これまでに、原虫感染細胞では宿主オートファジーが抑制され、特にオートリソソーム形成が進行しないことを明らかにした。そこで、オートリソソーム形成に関わるSNARE 複合体 (Stx17, VAMP8, SNAP29) に焦点をあて、複合体と相互作用する因子を探索する。その機能を in vitro、in vivo の実験系を用いて解析し、原虫感染率、病態に対する影響を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Trypanosoma cruzi-infected cells, the initial process of autophagy is activated but not completed and the protozoa survive without being eliminated. In this study, the SNARE complexes (stx17, VAMP8 and SNAP29) involved in autolysosome formation were analyzed. The results suggest that stx17, which is on autophagosomes, was degraded and reduced in T. cruzi-infected cells and that its function could be suppressed. Next, to search for protozoan factors that interact with the stx17 protein, a proteomic analysis by mass spectrometry was performed, and several candidate factors were identified. Knockout T. cruzi of the identified candidate factors were generated and the derived protozoa are currently being analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャーガス病は、感染から数十年経後に慢性期の症状を呈するが、なぜ長期に渡り、患者体内での感染を維持できるか明らかにされておらず、宿主オートファジー抑制機構の解明は、原虫の長期持続感染機構解明の一助になると考えている。また、心疾患や消化管疾患などの慢性期の病態形成の詳しい機構も未だ明らかにされていない。本研究では、宿主オートファジー抑制の可能性を持つ、原虫側因子を同定することができた。今後詳細な研究を進めることにより、病態形成メカニズムの新たな知見が得られ、新しい治療薬候補の開発への応用も期待できる。