Survival strategy of Toxoplasma gondii in various human cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Bando Hironori  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教(研究特任) (60724367)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトキソプラズマ / 脳神経 / グルタミン / 潜伏感染 / 潜伏感染虫体 / T.gondii / ヒト / iPSC / Toxoplasma gondii / human / virulence factor
Outline of Research at the Start
トキソプラズマは、ヒトを含め全ての恒温動物に感染することが可能な細胞内寄生生物である。近年、国内においてもトキソプラズマ感染の機会が増えていることから、トキソプラズマに関する研究が注目されてきている。トキソプラズマの研究はこれまで主にモデル生物であるマウスを用いて行われてきており、ヒトの細胞および生体内における宿主免疫とトキソプラズマ間相互作用は未だほとんど明らかとなっていない。そこで本研究では様々なヒトの細胞に着目し、ヒトの細胞内で機能するトキソプラズマの病原性因子の同定とその機能の解析を行うことで、ヒト-トキソプラズマ間相互作用を包括的に理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toxoplasma gondii is an obligate intracellular protozoan parasite that can infect the nucleated cells of all warm-blooded animals including humans. Despite the fact that immunocompromised patients or pregnant women can cause severe toxoplasmosis when first infected, no effective curative treatment or prevention techniques have yet been established. In this study, we elucidated one part of the mechanism by which Toxoplasma latently infects human brain, and discovered compounds that inhibit the virulence mechanism of T. gondii and latent infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、トキソプラズマが脳に感染すると、脳神経細胞の中で潜伏感染することを明らかにしました。さらに、トキソプラズマが脳神経細胞の代謝に及ぼす影響とそのメカニズム、そして潜伏感染機構を明らかにしました。これらの成果は、長年不明のままであった寄生虫の潜伏感染メカニズムを解明した点で学術的意義の高い成果です。また今後、トキソプラズマの感染を制御するための新たな技術、あるいは新薬の開発に繋がることが期待されるため、社会的・医学的意義の高い成果です。