Comprehensive analysis of antibody responses to Plasmodium falciparum repetitive interspersed family (RIFIN) proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kanoi Bernard Nganga  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 特定研究員 (30824817)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラリア / Vaccine / RIFIN / SURFIN / STEVOR / PF3D7_0801000 / Malaria / Immunity / Falciparum / Protozoa / Protein library
Outline of Research at the Start
We will determine specific proteins that are targets of naturally acquired immunity against Plasmodium falciparum clinical malaria in individuals residing in Uganda. Specifically, we will conduct a comprehensive analysis of naturally acquired antibody responses against RIFINs (repetitive interspersed family proteins); a group of proteins expressed on the surface of malaria infected erythrocytes and have been identified as parasite ligands which induce immunosuppression. The analyzed RIFINs will be ranked based on their potential protective efficacy.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the proteins that are targets of naturally acquired immunity against Plasmodium falciparum malaria in individuals residing in a malaria endemic regions. In the initial phase, we observed that >98% of the 265 proteins that were assayed were immunogenic in malaria-exposed individuals in Uganda. Meaning, children had antibodies to these proteins. Additionally, children with high levels of antibodies to some proteins (4 RIFINs, a STEVOR, and a SURFIN 1.2) had lower risk of developing clinical malaria. Subsequently, we observed that antibodies to a potential vaccine antigen, PF3D7_0801000 which localizes in parasite merozoites, blocks malaria parasite growth in in vitro cultures. The protein is strongly immunoreactive with serum of malaria exposed individuals, and antibodies are acquired with increasing with age. These selected proteins need further evaluation as asexual blood-stage vaccine candidate antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The need for a vaccine against malaria is urgent. Emergence of SARS-CoV-2 COVID-19, has greatly interrupted malaria control efforts. The findings in this study directly support malaria vaccine studies towards protecting residents of the malaria endemic countries as well as travelers to this regions.