Development of new in vitro phenotypic assay to detect the artemisinin resistant Plasmodium falciparum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Mie  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 学振特別研究員(RPD) (40734314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルテミシニン耐性 / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / pyknotic form / in vitro 検査法 / RSA / qRSA / C469Y / A675V / 熱帯熱マラリア / Pyknotic form / マラリア原虫 / 原虫密度 / ヘマトクリット / アルテミシニン / ELISA / Pyknotic / 薬剤耐性 / in vitro 解析 / pyknotic
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、流行地でも利用可能な新規アルテミシニン耐性検査法(qRSA)の開発を行う。特に、熱帯熱マラリア原虫では、アルテミシニンによってpyknoticとよばれる死原虫が出現する。しかし、pyknoticが耐性判定に及ぼす影響、特にしばしば混同される熱帯熱マラリア原虫の休眠体との違いいは統一された見解がない。そこで、Pyknoticの特徴をFACSを用いて明らかにする。
その後、培養株を用いたqRSAの開発を進める。FACSは流行地において実用することが困難であるため、解析法としてELISAによってマラリア生存原虫数を解析可能にする。そのため、最終的な検証をウガンダにおいて実施、有効性を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artemisinin is the first-line drug for malaria treatment, and artemisinin resistance Plasmodium falciparum has already appeared in Africa. This study focused on a dead parasite called the pyknotic form, which appeared due to artemisinin. I set out to determine whether this structure is associated with artemisinin resistance. I thought that the existing method could be improved further if the effect of the pyknotic form on the existing method could be clarified.
Contrary to expectations at the beginning of the study, I found no clear relationship between the appearance of the pyknotic form and artemisinin resistance. The new method enables a semi-quantitative assessment of P. falciparum drug resistance by using seven levels of set concentration in the existing method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pynotic formとアルテミシニン耐性の強さには相関が無いこと、pyknotic formの出現にはiマラリア原虫の培養条件が大きく関与することが明らかになった。この事実は、pyknotic formが培養環境の良し悪しを評価する一つの指標となることを示唆している。
また、改良法(qRSA)で行ったウガンダでのアルテミシニン耐性調査によって、ドミナントとなっているC469Yがin vitroレベルでは非常に弱い耐性であることを示した。C469Yが蔓延するウガンダでの今後の薬剤耐性対策には蚊体内やヒト体内でのC469Y原虫の挙動を調べる必要がある。