Study on sRNA involved in the establishment of Bordetella pertussis infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Yukihiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90739210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords百日咳 / small RNA / sRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
百日咳菌はBvgAS二成分制御系と呼ばれる環境応答システムによって病原因子の発現を調節し、感染を成立させていると考えられてきた。しかし、近年のin vivo研究において、様々な矛盾が指摘されている。申請者は、これまでにin vivoにおける病原因子の制御機構に着目し、タンパク質の発現を転写後レベルで制御するnon-coding small RNA(sRNA)の発現量が宿主感染時に大幅に増加していることを見出した。本研究では、百日咳菌感染時のsRNA発現の調節機構と当該sRNAによって制御される因子を解析することで、新たな観点から百日咳菌の感染成立機構の理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The virulence of Bordetella pertussis had long been considered to be regulated by the BvgAS two-component system, the master regulator for gene expression involved in the bacterial pathogenicity. In this study, we focused on small RNA (sRNA) that were highly expressed during B. pertussis infection, and indicated that an sRNA designated Bpr4 post-transcriptionally up-regulates the expression of filamentous hemagglutinin (FHA), a major adhesin of B. pertussis, in a BvgAS-independent manner, and eventually plays a role in the establishment of the bacterial infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、これまで知られていなかった百日咳菌のin vivoにおけるsRNAによる病原性発現調節機構の一端が明らかとなった。百日咳菌の宿主への感染に関与するsRNAの報告はこれまでになく、本菌の感染成立機構の理解に新たな側面を付け加えることができたと考えている。さらに、sRNAを中心とした宿主感染時の百日咳菌の病原性発現機構の理解は、百日咳の新たな病原性制御法の開発に貢献するものと期待できる。