Characterization of a novel innate immune cell-like CD8+ T cell in bacterial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2021)
Toyama Prefectural University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Otsubo Ryota  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 感染症制御プロジェクト, プロジェクト研究員 (90794222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌感染症 / 免疫 / CD8+ T細胞 / CD8+T細胞 / 細菌感染 / 免疫システム / 赤痢菌
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌が生体内に侵入すると、数時間から数日という早い段階で自分自身の細胞をも傷つけながら外敵の駆除を行う自然免疫が機能し、その後、数日から数週間で自分自身への傷害を最少に抑え、外敵だけを狙って除去する獲得免疫が機能する。感染症から効率よくかつできるだけ早く回復するためには、この自然免疫系から獲得免疫系への橋渡しを上手く行う必要がある。本申請研究によって、細菌感染時、新規細胞群である自然免疫細胞様CD8+ T細胞の生理的役割の重要性を示し、免疫システムの橋渡し役としての機能明らかにする。これにより、薬剤投与に頼らずに、様々な細菌感染症に打ち勝つ新たな治療アプローチにつながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to recover from infectious diseases as quickly as possible, it is necessary to efficiently bridge from innate immunity, which removes pathogens non-specifically, to adaptive immunity, which specifically removes pathogens. In the present study, A novel innate immune cell-like CD8 + T cell was successfully identified, using a mouse model of bacterial infection. In addition, it was shown that blocking the function of the novel CD8 + T cells in infection model exacerbates and prolongs the infectious disease. In summary, these novel cells play an important role as the bridge in host immune system, resulting in early recovery from bacterial infectious diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌感染症において、薬剤耐性菌に対する治療法の確立が急務である。しかし、細菌の感染機構は複雑であり、その治療法の確立は容易な問題ではない。本申請研究で発見した新規自然免疫細胞様CD8+T細胞は、ヒトに元々備わっている免疫システムの一部である。この細胞群を制御することにより、抗生物質に頼らず、細菌感染症からの早期回復させる可能性があることを示した。