Comprehensive metagenomic analysis of nontuberculous mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (30749114)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / 病原体検出 / MLST / 全ゲノムシーケンシング / NTM
Outline of Research at the Start
非結核性抗酸菌(NTM)症の罹患率および粗死亡率は近年ともに増加傾向にあり,原因菌の同定が困難であることが治療法確立の大きな障害となっている.この要因として,NTMが環境常在菌であること,170を超える種が確認されている一方で,その多くのゲノムが未解読であることが挙げられる.本研究では,検体から直接メタゲノム解析を行う培養フリーなNTMの同定手法の開発を行うとともに,ゲノム未解読の菌種についてはゲノム解読を行い,包括的なNTMゲノムデータベースを構築する.本研究により従来6-14週間以上要していた検査は数日まで短縮されると共に,得られたゲノム配列のNTM症の治療法確立への貢献が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) pulmonary diseases has been increasing worldwide. NTM consist of approximately 200 species and distinguishing between them at the subspecies level is critical to treatment. We developed a novel multi-locus sequence typing (MLST) database based on 184 genes from 7547 assemblies and an identification software, mlstverse, which can also be used for detecting other bacteria given a suitable MLST database. This method demonstrated the capacity for rapid detection of NTM, 10 min of sequencing of the ONT MinION being sufficient. Application of this methodology could improve disease epidemiology and increase the cure rates of NTM diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NTM症は難治性の呼吸器疾患の総称であり,NTMはおよそ200種が知られ,亜種の違いにより異なる薬剤耐性を示す.そのため治療方針決定のためには亜種レベルの正確な同定が要求され,これまでの手法では正確な同定を行うことは困難であった.本研究ではこの同定を,正確かつ短期間で行う手法を確立した.これによりNTM症診断にかかる期間は従来の4-8週間から数日に短縮されるため,より早期の確定診断・治療開始が可能となり,より良い治療方法の確立へ繋がることが期待される.