Mincle-mediated immune response in severe invasive streptococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kenji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (70770642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然免疫応答 / 激症型溶連菌感染症 / 自然免疫受容体 / 脂質 / 劇症型溶連菌感染症 / 末梢血単核球細胞 / 糖脂質 / レポーター細胞 / 溶連菌 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
劇症型GAS感染症で、GASが宿主のMincleを介した免疫応答を回避しているのかは未だに分かっていない。そこで申請者らは、劇症型GAS感染症を発症した患者におけるMincle遺伝子変異や一塩基多形の有無およびMincleの発現、劇症型菌株に含まれるMincleアンタゴニスト/アゴニスト(DGDG/MGDG)の比率を検証し、宿主側・病原体側の因子を解析することでGASがMincleを介した免疫応答を回避しているのかを明らかにしようと考えた。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could not recruit patients of severe invasive streptococcal infection in our hospital. By obtaining streptococcal species from other hospitals, we extracted the lipid of MGDG and DGDG and evaluated activity. It was planned to specify lipids by MS and NMR, but we could not collect new species of streptococcus. We could not also collect patients samples, so the evaluation of the host could not be carried out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
劇症型溶連菌感染症は致死率の高い疾患であり治療戦略の開発には病態解明が必須である。今回我々は劇症型溶連菌感染症を惹起する溶連菌側因子と宿主側の探索を行った。菌体側因子としては、菌株により細胞膜に含まれる脂質の成分が異なりヒトの免疫応答に差を生じることが分かった。一方、宿主の遺伝子変異、特にMincleが溶連菌の細胞膜に含有される脂質を認識を担っているとの報告があるが、その遺伝子変異の検索は上記疾患の罹患率が低く今回の研究期間内に検体を得ることができなかったため今の所できていない。