Hypoxia adaptation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis based on respiratory enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO YUICHI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 助教 (60802824)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結核菌 / エネルギー代謝 / 低酸素適応 / 呼吸鎖 / 慢性感染
Outline of Research at the Start
結核菌はヒトの肺に感染し肺結核を発症することで広く知られる。結核菌感染者の大部分は発症せずに、結核菌は感染巣内で生存し、宿主の免疫が低下すると再活性化し肺結核を発症する。このように、結核菌は低酸素環境である感染巣内に潜伏しているが、どのような仕組みで生存しているのかについては明らかになっていない。
本研究では、酸素を必要とするエネルギー代謝に関わる2型NADH脱水素酵素、リンゴ酸-キノン酸化還元酵素、ジヒドロオロト酸脱水素酵素に注目し、結核菌におけるこれらの酵素の生理的役割を明らかにする。そして、これらの酵素に対する薬剤を発見することで、新たな抗結核薬の開発につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dihydroorotate dehydrogenase (DHODHO) is an essential gene in Mycobacterium tuberculosis. In this study, the purification system of recombinant DHODH was edtablished. Recombinant DHODH demonstrated that dihydroorotate and quinone were utilized a substrate and an electron acceptor. On the other hand, fumarate and NADH were not used as and electro acceptor.Therefore, Mycobacterium tyberculosis DHODH was cllasified into type II DHODH. Furthoremore, Brequinar, human DHODH inhibitor, didn't inhibit mycobacterium DHODH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核菌は世界3大感染症の一つであり、世界中で多くの人々が感染している。近年、既存の抗結核薬に効果が見られない、薬剤耐性菌の流行が懸念されており、新たな治療薬の開発が望まれている。本研究で得られた成果は、結核菌のジヒドロオロト酸脱水素酵素 (DHODH) の阻害剤を探索し、原子レベルでDHODHの反応機構を明らかとすることにつながる。薬剤耐性菌は公衆衛生所の危機であり、本研究は新たな薬剤開発の基盤へとつながる。