Identification of novel in vivo bacterial essential factors for blood stream infection-specific therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO TOYOTAKA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30756474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細菌学 / 細菌感染症 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 血流感染症 / 生体内菌発育必須因子(vivoEF) / 生体内菌発育必須因子 / 大腸菌 / vivoEF阻害剤 / 細菌 / 多剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
敗血症といった細菌性血流感染症による死亡率は増加の一途をたどっており、多剤耐性菌はその治療を一層困難にしている。本研究では、新たな耐性菌を生み出さない多剤耐性菌感染症治療戦略の確立を最終目標とし、既存の抗菌性物質の標的とは全く異なる細菌因子である『生体内菌発育必須因子(vivoEF) 』に着目した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bloodstream infections such as sepsis are sometimes life-threatening and serious diseases, and most of them are caused by bacterial infections. In this study, we searched for and identified bacterial factors of pathogens necessary for the establishment of bloodstream infections such as the disease sepsis, and identified several bacterial factors essential for survival in the blood. We also succeeded in identifying compounds that suppress the function of these bacterial factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、細菌感染症の中でも生命に重篤な影響を及ぼす可能性が高い敗血症などの血流感染症の発症に必要となる細菌側の要因を詳細に解析したものである。よって、本研究によって発見された同定された細菌因子を抑制する物質は、新規の血流感染症治療薬となり得る可能性を秘めている。また、本研究によって明らかにされた血流感染症の成立に必要な細菌因子は将来的な新規の細菌性血流感染症治療の際の新たなターゲットになる可能性を秘めている。