The research to establish new therapeutic strategies for refractory hvKP infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Namikawa Hiroki  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60813417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高病原性肺炎桿菌 / RFP / rpoB / magA / rmpA / hvKp / リファンピシン / 肺炎桿菌 / 高粘稠性
Outline of Research at the Start
Hypermucoviscous Klebsiella pneumoniae(hvKP)の高病原性には、菌体外多糖から成る粘性物質の関与が指摘されている。リファンピシン(RFP)に粘性物質を抑制する作用があることを発見したが、in vivoにおける作用や作用メカニズムに関しては未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、①hvKP感染マウスに対するRFPの有用性②RFPの有無におけるhvKP株の分子レベルでの機能解析の検証を行う。 本研究が達成されれば、hvKPの高病原性抑制に対して、RFPの有用性が初めて明確になり、hvKP感染症に対する治療戦略の確立にむけた研究が大きく前進するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine whether RFP exerts this effect at sub-growth-inhibitory concentrations via its binding to RpoB. Five spontaneous RFP-resistant mutants (R1~5) were prepared from an hvKP clinical isolate and subjected to whole genome sequencing and mucoviscosity analyses. Subsequently, we created a rpoB mutant R6 and revertants with wild-type rpoB from R1~5 (named R1'~5'). We evaluated transcription levels of rmpA and the capsular polysaccharide polymerase gene magA and capsule thickness of R1~5 and R1'~5' grown without or with RFP. R1~5 all had non-synonymous point mutations in rpoB and were highly resistant to the bacte- ricidal effects and anti-mucoviscous activity of RFP. While the properties of R6 were similar to those of R1~5,the responses of R1'~5' to RFP were identical to those of the wild type. rmpA and magA transcription levels and capsule thickness correlated well with the mucoviscosity levels. RFP exerts anti-mucoviscous activity by binding to RpoB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RFPの粘性抑制作用はrpoBの機能抑制を介して生じるという仮説が強く裏付けられた。このことから難治性hvKP感染症に対する新たなる治療戦略の確立に向けてまた一歩前進したと考える。しかしながら、その作用機序やin vivoでの効果については、まだ多くの疑問が残されている。今後、さらに詳細な反応機構を解明し、RFPのユニークで有用な活性を利用した抗菌療法を開発することが必要である。