Classification and molecular epidemiological analysis of carbapenem resistant strains including P. asiensis and its related species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tohya Mari  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (20804694)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPseudomonas / 新菌種 / 全ゲノム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / 菌種同定 / ANI / dDDH / Pseudomonas asiatica / Pseudomonas yangonensis / 菌種の再同定 / Pseudomonas属 / P. putidaグループ / カルバペネム耐性 / 薬剤耐性菌 / Pseudomonas putida / MALDI-TOFMS
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、カルバペネム耐性臨床分離株からPseudomonas putidaグループに属する新菌種を発見した。この菌株は、日本およびミャンマーで分離され、細菌同定機器でP. putidaと同定されていた。しかし、全ゲノム情報からP. putidaや既存の菌種とは異なった種であることが明らかとなった。本研究では、カルバペネム耐性のP. putidaグループに属するこの新菌種が日本およびミャンマーの医療施設でどの程度伝播しているのか、これまでP. putidaと同定されてい臨床菌株のうち更に新菌種が含まれているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbapenem-resistant isolates obtained from clinical samples in Japan and Myanmar were identified as P. asiatia (revised from P. asiensis) and P. juntendi, which are novel species belonging to the P. putida group, and P. yangonensis, which is a novel species belonging to the P. oleovorans group. The drug-resistance associated genes encoding carbapenemases were detected from whole genome sequencing data of these novel species strains. The phylogenetic anajysis also conducted and reported with the above results.
Forty-two clinical isolates, identified as P. putida or P. fluorescens in clinical laboratories, were re-identified using whole genome sequencing data of them. Nine novel species were proposed from the 42 isolates data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者はPseudomonas aeruginosa(緑膿菌)以外のPseudomonas属菌は臨床検査室では誤同定されやすいことを明らかにした。全ゲノムデータをもとに、カルバペネム耐性株から3菌種、日本の医療施設から分離された菌株から9菌種の新たなPseudomonas属菌を提唱した。また臨床分離株はほとんどが誤同定されていた結果から、過去の分離株についても見直す必要性を提唱している。さらにPseudomonas属の既存の同定システムの改良やデータベースの更新が必要なことも示唆している。