| Project/Area Number |
19K16654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoda Hiroshi 東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40408662)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | TREM-1 / Ligand / PGLYRP1 / 炎症性疾患 / ペプチドグリカン / シグナル伝達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
TREM-1はマクロファージの膜受容体として、炎症性サイトカイン産生を増強し敗血症の病態を悪化させる。また、TREM-1は様々な非感染性の慢性炎症性疾患の増強因子として働くことも明らかにされている。近年、好中球顆粒成分のペプチドグリカン(PGN)認識タンパクPGLYRP1が菌体のPGNとともにTREM-1リガンドとして働くことが報告された。しかし、PGLYRP1/PGN複合体がリガンドとして機能する際に、どのような形態のPGNがTREM-1を介してどのような細胞内シグナルを活性化して炎症増強をもたらすのか不明である。本研究においてPGLYRP1/PGNによるTREM-1を介した炎症増強機構を明らかにし、細菌感染性敗血症や慢性炎症性疾患の病態をより正確に理解する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TREM-1 acts as a membrane receptor on innate immune cells to enhance inflammatory cytokine production and exacerbate the pathogenesis of sepsis, as well as an enhancer of various non-infectious chronic inflammatory diseases. The peptidoglycan (PGN) recognition protein PGLYRP1 was reported to act as a PGN and TREM-1 ligand for the fungus, but the mechanism of this function was unknown. Therefore, we generated reporter cells for TREM-1 receptor signaling in macrophage-based cells and analyzed the role of TREM-1 signaling with PGLYRP1/PGN as a ligand. TREM-1 signaling was activated by commercially available PGLYRP1 and PGNs, but no effect on TREM-1 signaling was observed when using PGNs created by us.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TREM-1の活性化により腫瘍の縮小が見られるなどTREM-1シグナリングと慢性炎症や腫瘍形成の関係に注目が集まっている。今回マウスマクロファージ系細胞株のJ774.1細胞をベースにTREM-1シグナル下流のNFATの活性化をモニターするLuciferaseレポーター細胞を作成し研究に用いた。PGLYRP1/PGNによるTREM-1の活性化について自作のPGNでは調査できなかったものの、細胞内Ca2+シグナルの惹起やTREM-1抗体により活性化されることが示されたことから、TREM-1シグナルのモニター、TREM-1シグナルを増強・減弱する分子のスクリーニングに利用できると考えられる。