Regulation of hyphal formation and mycelial growth by small G proteins in a dermatophyte.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masaki  武蔵野大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10786966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords皮膚糸状菌 / Rac様蛋白異質 / Rac / CDC42 / 菌糸成長 / 病原性真菌 / Rhoファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質 / 細胞内シグナル伝達系 / 阻害剤スクリーニング / 生化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 皮膚疾患 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 医真菌 / 阻害剤 / 感染症 / 創薬
Outline of Research at the Start
白癬(水虫)は、国民の10人に1人が感染していると言われるほど一般的な疾患である。肌の変色、爪の変形、脱毛などの外見的な変化だけでなく痒み並びに合併症の誘発などを引き起こすため、生活の質を低下させる。水虫の原因菌である皮膚糸状菌の菌糸成長は皮膚糸状菌の病原性と深い関係にあるが、その分子機構については未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は、皮膚糸状菌の菌糸成長における低分子量Gタンパク質の役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究によって、水虫の起因菌である皮膚糸状菌に対する医薬品開発のための新規分子標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dermatophytosis, commonly known as athlete's foot, is caused by a fungus called dermatophytes and is so common 10% of the population is suffered. Hypha, the filamentous cell form of dermatophytes, is considered to be necessary for dermatophytes to cause the disease, but its molecular mechanism is still largely unknown. In this study, we found TrRac and its homologue TrCDC42 as Rac-like proteins involved in mycelial growth and analyzed their functions using mutant strains and proteins produced by E. coli. We also established a system to quantitatively evaluate their activity in vitro for the discovery of inhibitors that could be candidates for antifungal drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水虫の原因となる皮膚糸状菌を含む真菌(カビ)は、大腸菌や黄色ブドウ球菌のような細菌と異なり、真核細胞生物であり、そのため、細胞を構成する分子群はヒト細胞と良く似ています。ヒト細胞に似た特徴を持つ真菌に対する抗真菌薬の開発は抗菌薬(抗細菌薬)の開発に比べて困難であり、新たな作用標的となりうる分子が求められています。本研究は、新たな抗真菌薬作用標的としてRac様タンパク質を中心とした細胞内シグナル伝達系を提案するとともに、その阻害剤(抗真菌薬候補)を探索するための基盤の構築を行いました、本研究成果は、将来の新規抗真菌薬開発に貢献しうると期待されます。