Surveillance of clinical isolates including antimicrobial resistant genes derived from livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionToin University of Yokohama
Principal Investigator
HASUNUMA Yuya  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (70643013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsESBL産生菌 / floR / qnr / AMR / β-ラクタマーゼ / 薬剤耐性菌 / 地域サーベイランス / floR遺伝子 / qnr遺伝子 / 大腸菌 / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
抗菌薬耐性菌対策はWHOが提唱する「One world, One Health」のなかでより優先すべき事項の中の1つとして挙げられており、ヒトへの薬剤耐性菌の拡散は動物や環境からも生じていると言われている。本研究では家畜によく用いられる抗菌薬に対する薬剤耐性遺伝子に着目し、ヒト臨床分離株におけるその保有状況とヒトの感染症治療に影響を及ぼす薬剤耐性遺伝子との関係性を分子疫学的に明らかにしていく。そして、家畜からヒトへ薬剤耐性菌が拡散したことを示唆する耐性遺伝子マーカーを証明することにより、新たな薬剤耐性菌拡散の分子生物学的背景をモニタリングできる可能性があり、その制御方法へと繋げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial resistant bacteria is of global concern. In particular, the drug-resistant bacteria often include antimicrobial resistant genes, that are thought to origin from livestock and environment, among clinical isolates. In this study, we focused on floR gene, which is a resistance gene to florphenicol used in livestock. The prevalent rates of floR were 1.5%, 6.4%, and 2.9% in ESBL producing Escherichia coli from clinical isolates, retail meats and healthy humans, respectively. Furthermore, the plasmid possessed the isolates from retail meat had a potential of high frequency of transconjugation.
In addition, the prevalent rate of the qnr gene, which was carried with floR in the strain, was investigated. The prevalence of qnr gene in non-ESBL and ESBL-producing E. coli was 2% and 4%, respectively, and qnrS were determined among all strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、家畜からヒトへ薬剤耐性菌が拡散したことを示唆する耐性遺伝子マーカーとしてfloR遺伝子を提案することができたと考える。この成果は、ヒト環境における薬剤耐性遺伝子流入経路の一つを明らかにすることにつながり、新たな薬剤耐性菌拡散の分子生物学的背景をモニタリングできる可能性がある。このことは、薬剤耐性菌の拡散を制御するための新たな方法へと繋がると考えられ、さらには、将来的に薬剤耐性菌による感染症の減少、患者入院期間の短縮、医療費の削減にも貢献する。