Investigation of a new pandemic clone for bloodstream infection-associated Escherichia coli.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Ohtaki  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00733172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEscherichia coli / 薬剤耐性菌 / ST1193 / O抗原 / パンデミッククローン / 大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
基質拡張型β-ラクタマーゼ(ESBL)の産生に加えキノロン系薬にも耐性を示す大腸菌が世界的なパンデミッククローン(O25・ST131)として以前より注目されており、これまでにその詳細が研究されてきた。今回、われわれの研究グループは先行研究として、血流感染を引き起こした大腸菌における薬剤耐性因子と病原因子のスクリーニングを実施したところ、O25・ST131と類似した性質をもつ他のO抗原型(O75)の大腸菌を検出した。そして、わが国において、このクローンを含めた新規パンデミッククローンの研究報告は無く、これらの詳細な解析は今後の大腸菌感染症対策において極めて有益な知見になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the percentage of O25/ST131 and O75/ST1193 clones and drug resistance factors in 424 bloodstream infection-associated Escherichia coli strains. Particularly, the O75/ST1193 clone showed resistance to quinolone antimicrobial agents in all strains, suggesting the possibility of it becoming a new epidemic clone. Since few analyses have been performed on this clone, the data were considered to contribute to the epidemiology of drug-resistant E. coli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでE. coliのパンデミッククローンの解析はESBL産生菌、特に、O25・ST131クローンに関して盛んに行われてきた。今後のパンデミッククローンの移り変わりを明確に推測することは困難であるが、何らかの薬剤耐性を保有しているクローンは抗菌薬の選択を受けやすいため新規パンデミッククローンの候補としての可能性を秘めているものと思われる。今回着目したO75・ST1193クローンは現時点で感染症例に占める割合は顕著とは言えないが、キノロン系抗菌薬に対して全株で耐性を示したため、引き続き注視すべき対象と考えられる。今後の耐性菌の流行を予測するうえでも、学術的、社会的意義は大きいと言える。