Mechanisms of multidrug resistance of RND-type multidrug efflux systems in Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kentaro  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター 感染制御部, 研究員 (40832308)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核菌 / 一分子イメージング / 多剤耐性 / トランスポーター / 薬剤耐性 / 生物物理学 / 抗酸菌 / 発現解析 / 二成分制御系 / 結核 / バイオイメージング / 一分子観察
Outline of Research at the Start
結核菌の潜在的な薬剤(多剤)耐性機構の理解には細胞膜上に位置する異物排出ポンプの機能単位・構築過程の解明と,そのコンポーネントの発現制御機構を明らかにすることが求められる.一分子イメージングの技術を用いて,RND型と推定される結核菌異物排出トランスポーターMmpLの動態を可視化することでポンプ複合体の構築過程の解明を目指す.また,細菌に普遍的に存在するシグナル伝達機構の1つ,二成分制御系 (TCS) に焦点を当て,11種類のTCS転写因子のMmpL発現制御機構を調べる.上記2つの研究成果を元に,結核菌の異物排出システムによる潜在的な多剤耐性機構の包括的解明を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the Mycobacterium tuberculosis RND transporter MmpL5 is fixed on the inner membrane in the presence of MmpS5, which is a putative membrane fusion protein. Photobleaching analysis of the fixed MmpL5 revealed that it maintains its drug efflux activity by forming a trimer. Furthermore, purified MmpL5 and MmpS5 were coprecipitated, suggesting direct binding of MmpL5 and MmpS5.
In addition, the MIC of substrates of MmpSL5 increased under the expression of two-component regulatory transcription factors, DevR, MtrA, NarL, and PdtaR, suggesting that MmpSL5 may accept environmental stimuli via the two-component regulatory system and regulate the expression of mmpSL5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまで仕組みが不明であった結核菌のRND型異物排出ポンプMmpSL5に着目した。その結果,MmpS5とMmpL5は直接的に相互作用を行い,1つのポンプを構築することが明らかとなった。また,大腸菌のような一般細菌と同様に環境刺激を受容し,異物排出ポンプの発現を制御していることも示唆された。これらは結核菌の基礎研究の分野に留まらず,抗結核薬が効きにくい非結核性抗酸菌症の耐性機構の解明につながることが期待できる。さらに,本研究を元に異物排出ポンプの活性阻害をするような創薬・多剤耐性菌治療への応用にも期待ができ,人々の健康増進への寄与という大きな波及効果が期待できるものである。