Revealing the ultrastructure of the Ebola virus polymerase complex by using high-resolution microscopic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Takamatsu Yuki  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (00750407)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエボラウイルス / ヌクレオカプシド形成 / ウイルス粒子形成 / ライブセルイメージング顕微鏡法 / 電子顕微鏡法 / ポリメラーゼタンパク質L / 転写制御因子VP30 / 組換えウイルス / ヌクレオカプシド / 組み換えウイルス / ライブセルイメージング解析 / 電子顕微鏡解析 / ポリメラーゼL / ポリメラーゼ / VP30 / ポリメラーゼ複合体 / 微細構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、電子顕微鏡法を用いてフィロウイルスの組換えにより生じるウイルス粒子の構造の違いを明らかにし、ポリメラーゼ複合体の立体配置を明らかにする。さらに、蛍光標識した組換えウイルスを使い、転写・複製におけるウイルスタンパク質の相互作用をライブセルイメージングで解明する。これによりポリメラーゼ(L)と転写因子(VP30)の感染細胞内での時間的、空間的変化を観察することが可能になる。以上から、これまでわからなかった転写・複製におけるウイルスタンパク質間の相互作用を明らかにする。したがって本研究は、ウイルスのアセンブル阻害剤やポリメラーゼ阻害薬の開発基盤となる研究と言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Ebola virus (EBOV) epidemic in West Africa in 2014 caused more than 10,000 deaths; as there is no established treatment for EBOV, its control is an important international public health concern. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of viral particle assembly by focusing on the polymerase protein L and transcriptional regulator protein VP30. For this purpose, we constructed fluorescent labelled recombinant viruses using reverse genetics technology and analyzed the interaction among viral proteins in transcription and replication processes by using several microscopy techniques. We have constructed recombinant viruses and clarified the orientation of transcripti4onal regulator VP30 and its functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルスタンパク質に対する薬剤、例えばRNAポリメラーゼ阻害薬はウイルスの転写・複製を選択的に抑制できるので、高い特異性を持つ抗ウイルス薬として知られる。しかしエボラウイルス(EBOV)のRNAポリメラーゼ複合体の構造はわかっておらず、その制御機構も不明であった。そこで本研究では、EBOVのRNAポリメラーゼ複合体を形成する転写制御因子VP30がどのようにヌクレオカプシド形成に関わるか、介在する宿主細胞因子も含めて、高解像度顕微鏡を用いて解明することを目指した。ウイルスの転写・複製機構を制御する分子機構を解明することで、アセンブル阻害剤やポリメラーゼ阻害薬の開発に貢献することが期待される。