Project/Area Number |
19K16667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Yukihiko 京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 特定助教 (00734469)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | インフルエンザウイルス / 微細構造 / 電子顕微鏡 / クライオ電子顕微鏡法 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザウイルスのリボ核タンパク質複合体は、ウイルスゲノムRNAの転写・複製の最小機能単位であり、ウイルス増殖において中心的な役割を担う。ウイルス増殖機構の理解には、この複合体の詳細な構造を明らかにすることが重要であるが、いまだ不明である。本研究では、リボ核タンパク質複合体の構造を解析し、その形成機構と機能の構造基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究により、ウイルス増殖機構の解明、新規インフルエンザ薬の開発に繋がることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ribonucleoprotein complex (RNP) of influenza viruses is the minimal functional unit for transcription and replication of viral genomic RNA, and plays a central role in viral replication. In order to elucidate the mechanism of viral replication and to develop antiviral drugs, it is important to clarify the detailed structure of RNPs. However the RNP structure remains largely unknown. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the structural basis of RNP formation and function using cryo-electron microscopy. By electron tomography and cryo-electron microscopy using a Volta phase plate, we analyzed the structure of viral RNPs during the viral RNA synthesis reaction and found that there are two types of viral RNP states that synthesize RNA on the molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザウイルスのリボ核タンパク質複合体(RNP)は、ウイルスゲノムRNAの輸送・保護を担うほか、転写・複製の最小機能単位であり、ウイルス増殖において中心的な役割を担う分子装置である。本研究では、静止状態のRNP構造と、RNA合成反応中のRNP構造をクライオ電子顕微鏡を用いて解析した。その結果、静止・反応状態ともに柔軟なRNPの構造的特徴が明らかになった。また、RNA合成反応はRNPおよびRNA構造の異なる2つのモードで行われることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、柔らかな分子装置としてのインフルエンザウイルスRNPの物性と機能を明らかにする上で重要な知見である。