Analysis of HBV mRNA degradation mechanism via nonsense-mediated mRNA degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wada Masami  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00722654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHBV / pgRNA / NMD / UPF1 / RNA decay / HBV RNA / RNA分解 / ウイルス学 / ナンセンスコドン / ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトB型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は、慢性感染により致死的な肝硬変及び肝がんを高率に発症する。HBVの治療法にペグ化インターフェロン療法や核酸アナログがあるが、効果は限定的であり、変異体を誘発することが知られる。よって、新たな治療標的となる分子機構の探索が必要である。HBVは、感染細胞内において主に4つのRNAを転写し、ウイルスタンパク質の産生やウイルスゲノムDNAの鋳型として重要な役割を果たしている。しかしながら、HBV RNA分解機構は明らかになっていない。
本研究では、宿主細胞のmRNA監視機構に着目し、HBV RNAがどのように標的及び分解され、また、HBVがどのように監視機構から免れ、効率的に増えているのかを詳細に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that pregenomic RNA and 2.4/2.1 kb RNA, transcription products of hepatitis B virus (HBV), are degraded by the host mRNA quality monitoring mechanism, NMD pathway. And we found that HBV replication was negatively regulated by the NMD pathway. These also suggest that the stability of HBV transcripts is regulated by the cell-intrinsic mechanism, the NMD pathway
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、HBV転写産物が効率的なウイルス複製のために乗り越えなければいけない細胞内因性機構NMD pathwayを明らかにした。過去の報告においても他のウイルス複製においてNMD pathwayが制御していることから、NMD pathwayがHBVも含めたウイルス本体であるゲノムや転写産物核酸をターゲットとし、抗ウイルス機構として働いていることが示唆された。よって、広域スペクトラムな創薬ターゲットとしての可能性が考えられる。