The molecular mechanism of HCV-induced protein degradation via chaperone mediated autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Chieko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70778414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / NS5A蛋白質 / シャペロン介在性オートファジー / HSC70 / LAMP-2A / 選択的蛋白質分解 / CMA標的配列 / HNF-1α / HCV / ライソソーム分解 / C型肝炎
Outline of Research at the Start
C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)感染により、HCV NS5A蛋白質と結合する転写因子HNF-1αが、シャペロン介在性オートファジー(CMA)を介して選択的に分解されることを示した。そのことはHCVによる高血糖の分子メカニズム解明につながることから、HNF-1α以外のNS5A結合因子もまたCMA分解を受けて、病原性を発揮していると考えられる。
本研究では、NS5A結合因子の中からCMAで分解誘導される新規宿主因子を同定し、HCV感染におけるCMAの病態生理学的意義を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chaperone mediated autophagy (CMA) carries a substrate protein into the lysosomal lumen using HSC70 and LAMP-2A. Substrate proteins of CMA contain a CMA-targeting motif, which is selectively recognized by HSC70. CMA promotes the degradation of a specific substrate protein that enters into the lysosome through LAMP-2A. We previously reported that HCV NS5A interacts with HSC70 and recruits HSC70 to substrate protein, thereby promoting the lysosomal degradation of substrate protein via CMA. More than 130 host proteins have been identified as NS5A-interacting proteins. In this study, we examined the potential CMA-targeting motif in NS5A interacting proteins. We found novel host proteins that are degraded by lysosomes via the CMA-dependent pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シャペロン介在性オートファジー(CMA)は、分解される宿主蛋白質が5アミノ酸からなるCMA標的配列を有していることが条件となる選択的分解機構である。
本研究では、HCV NS5A結合因子の中からシャペロン介在性オートファジーで分解誘導される新規宿主因子を同定した。さらなるHCV感染とCMAの解析により、HCV感染による新しい病原性発現機構の解明と治療法開発の端緒となることが期待できる。