Machinery for hepatitis B virus entry regulated by host protein kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Iwamoto  九州大学, 理学研究院, 特別研究員 (40825882)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHBV / プロテインキナーゼ / EGFR / HDV / entry / キナーゼ / infection
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)感染には受容体であるNTCPが必要である。一方でNTCP発現だけでHBV 感染が成立するわけではなく、ウイルスと受容体吸着後の侵入過程での感染成立決定機序は明らかとなっていない。申請者は、宿主のプロテインキナーゼ活性化 により細胞のHBV感染感受性が上昇する予備的結果を得ている。本研究ではこれまでの検討結果を踏まえて、HBV侵入過程のうちウイルス”内在化”を制御する宿主因子とその制御機序を明らかにする。また、内在化過程を制御する宿主因子を標的とした阻害剤の抗ウイルス活性を評価することで、基礎的知見から応用を見据えた研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Machinery for entry of hepatitis B virus (HBV) into the host cells have been largely unknown. Here, we reported epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) as essential host factor for HBV entry after attachment to sodium taurocholate co-transporting polypeptide (NTCP), known as HBV host receptor, on the plasma membrane. EGFR triggered HBV internalization thought binding to NTCP. Future studies revealed that role of EGFR on HBV entry was not only inducing viral internalization, but also regulating the trafficking of HBV to late endosome for functional infection. These results are useful for understanding the mechanism of HBV infection as well as establishment of novel anti-HBV agents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題により、長年明らかでなかったHBVの細胞内侵入機構の一端を明らかにした。EGFRはHBV感染に必須な宿主因子であり、その感染制御機構を同定した。EGFRはこれまでに抗がん剤の標的として着目されてきたことにより、多くの阻害剤が報告されており、これらのうち少なくともゲフィチニブはEGFRの機能を阻害することでHBV感染を減少させることを細胞培養レベルで明らかにした。本研究で得た知見はHBV感染分子機構の理解を推し進めたのみならず、新しいHBV感染治療戦略を提案するもので、 EGFRが新規HBV治療薬の標的となり得る可能性を示唆した。