Studies on the regulatory mechanism of HIV replication by glycolytic reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部附属グローバル天然物科学研究センター, 助教 (80756148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHIV-1 / 宿主因子 / 糖代謝リプログラミング / 解糖系 / 糖代謝 / HIV / ウイルス / 感染症 / 潜伏感染 / 根治療法
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV感染症/AIDSは未だ根治には至っていない。根治を妨げている要因には、HIVの有する高度な変異性やHIV潜伏感染の存在がある。これまでに30種類を超える薬剤が開発され多剤併用療法が行われているが、現在の多剤併用療法では薬剤耐性ウイルスや潜伏感染ウイルスには効果を示さない場合がある。そこで本研究では、薬剤耐性ウイルスや潜伏感染ウイルスに効果を示す新規治療標的の同定を目指す。そのために申請者は、実際にHIV感染時に生体内で起こる細胞環境変化の中でもエネルギー産生経路に着目し、薬剤耐性ウイルスや潜伏感染ウイルスの存在によって変化する「タンパク質」に着目した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When HIV infects activated T cells, glycolytic reprogramming occurs and energy production in the glycolytic system becomes dominant (aerobic glycolysis) even in the presence of sufficient oxygen. In this study, we focused on the relationship between glycolytic enzymes or aerobic glycolysis and HIV replication. We found that the aerobic glycolysis of HIV-infected cells leads to the production of highly infectious HIV. This study revealed that the enzymes and pathways responsible for energy production have an important role in HIV replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV根治療法は未だ確立されていない。この原因のひとつにHIVが標的とする単球やTリンパ球といった免疫細胞における「エネルギー代謝の変化」に着目した知見が少ないことがあると考えられる。本研究では、ウイルス粒子そのものにも着目し、HIV感染に伴って変化する糖代謝リプログラミングは質の高いウイルスの産生に寄与することを確認した。本研究成果は、HIV複製機構を解き明かすためには免疫細胞の状態に着目する必要があることを示し、免疫細胞の代謝制御を行うことで新たな抗HIV治療戦略が構築できる可能性を示唆する。