The effect of gut microbiota composition on rotavirus vaccine response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Hiramatsu Hiroyuki  藤田医科大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (80623206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ワクチン / 腸内フローラ
Outline of Research at the Start
ロタウイルス胃腸炎は小児のウイルス性下痢症の中でもっとも頻度の高い疾患であり、特に早産児は重症化しやすい。本症の予防のため、現在二種類の弱毒生ワクチンが上市されているが、発展途上国でワクチンの重症化予防効果が乏しいことが指摘されている。NICU入院中の早産児を対象とした先行研究でも、便中ワクチン株排泄量が被験者毎に異なっていた。今回、我々は腸内フローラに着目し、早産児を対象としたロタウイルスワクチン接種後の便中ワクチン株排泄と宿主免疫応答に対する腸内フローラの関連性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of rotavirus vaccines have been varied, with low income countries showing significantly lower efficacy as compared to higher income countries in America and Europe. It has been suggested that intestinal rotavirus vaccine replication and immune response are affected by several factors, such as maternal antibodies, breastfeeding, and gut microbiome. In this study, although the kinetics of fecal rotavirus vaccine viral shedding and immune responses differed among vaccinated individuals, they appeared to be similar within twin pairs. RV shedding after the first dose and IgG titers during the entire observation period had a significantly better fit in the fixed effect model that assumed twins had the same response than that twins were different. We also revealed that variations in the diversity of the gut microbiome may contribute to individual differences in immune response to rotavirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、早産児の被接種児ごとに便中ワクチン株排泄パターンには多様性があり、IgA抗体価と便中ワクチン株の排泄量には正の相関がみられることを明らかにした。腸内環境などの免疫応答にかかわる因子が類似していると考えられる双生児間で、実際に免疫応答が類似したことを統計学的に証明したことや、腸内細菌叢の多様性と免疫応答との関係性を示したデータは、今後のワクチンの重症化予防効果を説明するための一助になると考えられる。