A new breast cancer treatment attempt targeting DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ouda Ryota  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90817321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMHC class I / NLRC5 / DNA脱メチル化 / CRISPR/Cas9 / MHC-I / 遺伝子特異的脱メチル化 / DNAメチル化 / がん免疫 / 遺伝子治療 / 乳癌 / 遺伝子発現 / エピゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
NLRC5はMHC class I 遺伝子群のマスター転写因子であり、腫瘍免疫において重要な役割を果たしている。我々は多くの予後不良乳癌患者においてはNLRC5遺伝子が高度にメチル化していることを見出した。本研究は、CRISPR/Cas9システムを応用した新しい特異的脱メチル化技術の開発を行うことにより、新しい癌治療戦略の可能性を明らかにすることが目的である。これらの研究から、癌細胞における効果的な遺伝子発現制御技術が開発されることが期待される。さらに、開発中の遺伝子特異的な脱メチル化技術は様々な遺伝子発現の誘導に応用できるため、今後広い分野に渡って生物医学の発展に大きく寄与する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From our studies so far, our studies have revealed that the expression level and methylation level of NLRC5 are greatly related to the 5-year survival rate in various cancers. From the above, we have come to believe that inhibition of cancer immune escape by demethylation of the NLRC5 gene is useful in new cancer treatment strategies.However, existing demethylating agents have strong side effects because they are non-specific and can only be used for some cancers.Therefore, the development of a specific DNA demethylation technique has long been desired. The purpose of this study is to clarify the possibility of new cancer treatment strategies by developing a new specific demethylation technology that applies the CRISPR / Cas9 system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の登場は、癌治療に大きなインパクトを与えて来ている。しかしながら、未だ、こうした癌免疫療法に反応する癌患者は少数派であり、多くの癌患者では治療効果が認められない。多くの原因が考えられるが、一つは現在の癌免疫療法が、免疫系をいかに賦活化させるかに重きを置いており、その相手方である癌がいかに免疫系から逃れているかに対応出来ていないことが原因である。我々はNLRC5遺伝子メチル化が多くの癌において免疫逃避に関わっている事を見出した。新しい特異的脱メチル化技術の開発を行うことにより、癌免疫逃避に焦点を当てた新たな癌治療への応用に繋がる。