The mechanism of induction of regulatory cells involved in suppression of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Chikako  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (60708569)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords衛生仮説 / 自己免疫疾患 / 寄生虫 / 免疫抑制 / 腸内細菌叢 / 免疫 / 腸内細菌 / 一型糖尿病 / 感染免疫学 / 免疫学
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らはこれまでに腸管寄生蠕虫が誘導するCD8陽性制御性T細胞(CD8Treg)が自己免疫疾患である1型糖尿病(T1D)の発症を抑制することを見出している。一方でCD8Tregは寄生虫感染によってしか誘導されないにもかかわらず寄生虫 がどうやって誘導するのか、その誘導メカニズムは明らかとなっていない。本研究では腸管寄生蠕虫によるCD8Tregの誘導メカニズムをCD8Tregの誘導に関わる腸内細菌、寄生虫由来の腸内代謝産物を網羅的に解析し、誘導との関係を探索する。さらには、CD8TregとT1Dの関連性を一般化するためにT1D患者での臨床的アプローチも試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 diabetes (T1D) is an autoimmune disease in which insulin-producing pancreatic β-cells are destroyed. Intestinal helminths can cause asymptomatic chronic and immunosuppressive infections and suppress disease in rodent models of T1D. However, the underlying regulatory mechanisms for this protection are unclear. Here, we report that CD8+ regulatory T (Treg) cells prevent the onset of streptozotocin -induced diabetes by a rodent intestinal nematode. Trehalose derived from nematodes affects the intestinal microbiota and increases the abundance of Ruminococcus spp., resulting in the induction of CD8+ Treg cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らが独自に確立したHpによるCD8陽性制御性T細胞の誘導を介した自己免疫の抑制モデルは独創的であり、腸内環境の解析もこれまで報告のない新規性の高い研究である。また、免疫抑制を誘導できる寄生虫由来の物質が特定できれば、新規の免疫調節機能を持つ生物製剤としての可能性を秘めており、炎症性疾患の治療へとつながることが期待される。さらには、シームレスな臨床応用を見据えT1D患者のCD8Tregを中心に免疫学的、腸内細菌学的に解析を行なった点も先駆的である。このように寄生虫と抑制性の免疫系の相互作用を明らかにすることは広くライフサイエンスの向上に寄与できると確信している。