Project/Area Number |
19K16684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Akira 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (80771196)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 制御性T細胞 / 系列安定性 / DNA脱メチル化 / 細胞内代謝 / TCR / TCR刺激 / TSDR / TCRシグナル / mTOR / アミノ酸代謝 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
転写因子Foxp3を発現した制御性T細胞(Treg)は広範な免疫抑制機能を示し、自己免疫寛容と免疫恒常性の維持に必須の役割を担っている。これまでにTregへの運命決定はFoxp3発現の有無ではなく、Foxp3遺伝子のTreg-specific demethylation region[TSDR]と呼ばれる発現制御領域のDNA脱メチル化に基づく転写制御により補完されることがわかってきたが、現時点ではこのエピゲノム変化の分子基盤はほとんど明らかにされていない。本研究はTCR刺激依存的な細胞内代謝リプログラミングがTregエピゲノム形成に及ぼす重要性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The regulatory T (Treg) cells, which expressed transcription factor Foxp3, shows an extensive immunosuppressive functions and is essential for maintaining self-tolerance and immune homeostasis. Commitment to Treg cells lineage is prescribed integrally by not only inducing Foxp3 expression but also acquiring the demethylation of Treg cell-specific epigenetic signature genes, designated the TSDR. However, there is no fixed observation about the states of TSDR demethylation in in vitro induced Foxp3+ T (iTreg) cells. Here we have shown prolonged and strong T cell receptor (TCR) stimulation promote the TSDR demethylation in iTreg cells, which correlate well with increasing their Foxp3 stabilization and the suppressive activity. Moreover, prolonged TCR stimulation exhibit the persistent activity of the mTORC1 signaling which takes an important role on the cellular metabolism, and the inhibition of this signaling pathway decreases the degree of TSDR demethylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Tregは様々な免疫応答を抑制することから、アレルギー疾患や移植片拒絶反応など過剰な免疫応答を抑えるツールとして、養子移入療法への適用が期待されている。その1つとして試験管内で誘導されたiTregの利用が試みられているが、iTregはTSDRのDNA脱メチル化が不完全であり安定的なFoxp3発現を示さず、治療応用の大きな障壁となっている。したがってTSDR脱メチル化機構の解明は、iTregを用いた治療応用のために必須の課題である。 本研究成果により、Tregエピゲノム形成の分子機構解明のみならず、Tregを用いた治療応用という面からも非常に学術的・社会的に意義の深い研究になることが期待される。