Investigation of a novel function of WNK signal in macrophage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Arai Yohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40824339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsWNK / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / 敗血症 / WNKシグナル / WNK1
Outline of Research at the Start
塩分の過剰摂取は血圧のみならず免疫機構にも影響を及ぼす。
近年腎臓の塩分排泄を担う分子機構が免疫細胞の機能も直接制御することが報告された。申請者が関わってきたWith-no-lysine kinase (WNK)シグナルは腎外組織でも多彩な機能があるが、免疫細胞における役割は不明である。
本研究ではマクロファージにおけるWNK1の機能とその制御機構を解明する。申請者はすでに、WNK1がリポ多糖(LPS)誘導性の炎症性サイトカイン産生を抑制することを発見しており、マイクロアレイやリン酸化プロテオミクスを用いてWNK1とサイトカイン産生をつなぐ新たな免疫機構のシグナル解明を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With-no-lysine kinase (WNK) plays important roles in regulating electrolyte homeostasis, cell signaling, survival, and proliferation. It has been recently demonstrated that WNK1 modifies the function of immune cells. Here we clarified that in macrophages, WNK1 has suppressive effects on lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced inflammatory responses via TGFβ-activated kinase 1 (TAK1)-mediated activation of nuclear factor-kappa B (NF-κB) and mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathway. Moreover, we found that WNK1 heterozygous mice produced excessive proinflammatory cytokines in an experimental LPS-induced sepsis model. These results suggest that WNK1 acts as a physiologic immune modulator via interactions with TAK1. WNK1-TAK1 signaling pathway may be a therapeutic target against the cytokine storm caused by sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体の防御機構として働く炎症シグナルが何らかの原因で亢進してサイトカインが過剰に産生されると、致死的なサイトカインストームという病態が引き起こされるが、この病態に対する根本的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究は、WNKキナーゼという新たな視点からWNK1-TAK1シグナル伝達経路が、生体においてもLPS誘導性の炎症シグナルのnegative feedback機構として働く新たな分子機構であることを明らかにした。今後さらなる研究によってWNK1-TAK1シグナル伝達経路をターゲットとした新たな治療戦略を提案することを目指していきたい。