The developmental and functional analysis of 2B4+ iNKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Cui Guangwei  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 助教 (70791276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫微小環境 / NKT細胞 / サイトカイン / IL-15 / インターロイキン15 / iNKT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
iNKT細胞はインターロイキン15(IL-15)によって分化・維持・機能が制御され、がんや病原体に対する生体防御、慢性炎症や自己免疫疾患の発症などに関与している。これまでに胸腺内IL-15産生性免疫微小環境に強く依存するiNKT細胞を新たに同定した。しかし、このiNKT細胞の特徴および実態についてはまだ不明のままである。そこで本研究では、網羅的な遺伝子発現解析や組織特異的IL-15遺伝子破壊マウスなどを用い、このiNKT細胞の分化・維持の制御機構および生体内における機能を解析し、抗がん免疫や慢性炎症の病態にどのように関与するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-15 is a cytokine important for development, homeostasis and response of the immune system. We crossed IL-15-flox mice with FoxN1-Cre mice to generate IL-15 conditional knock out (cKO) mice with specific deletion of IL-15 in thymic epithelial cells. We found that a novel subset of iNKT cells, highly expressing natural killer cell receptor CD244(2B4), was disappeared in FoxN1-Cre IL-15 cKO mice. Next, we demonstrated that the CD244+ iNKT (C2 iNKT) cells are circulating iNKT cell subset, and showed significantly higher expression of the genes related to cytotoxicity, compare to tissue-resident 2B4- iNKT (C2 iNKT) cells. Furthermore, the C2 iNKT cells contributes to anti-tumor ant anti-viral immunity in the lung.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、胸腺内IL-15産生性免疫微小環境に強く依存するCD244陽性C2 iNKT細胞を新たに同定した。C2 iNKT細胞は細胞障害活性が非常に高く、また、従来の組織常在型iNKT細胞ではなく、末梢循環型iNKT細胞であることを明らかにした。そのため、腫瘍の転移やウイルス感染などの病態における、IL-15産生性免疫微小環境と各iNKT細胞集団の役割に対する理解が進むと考えられる。よって、本研究で得られた知見は腫瘍の転移やウイルス感染に対するiNKT細胞とIL-15を標的とする治療薬や治療法の開発に貢献できる。