Elucidate the immune modulation mechanism of muscle and bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Minagawa Atsutaka  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (90838822)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords運動 / 免疫 / 免疫細胞療法 / 運動刺激 / 細胞免疫 / 細胞療法 / 免疫療法 / 養子免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫不全マウスに、腫瘍を皮下移植しその後運動負荷群とコントロール群にわけ、腫瘍内に腫瘍抗原に特異的なTCR及びLuciferase酵素を発現させたT細胞を投与する。腫瘍進展、T細胞の動態、体重、筋肉量、骨量、体温、摂食状態等を観察し、また腫瘍内のT細胞の遺伝子変化を観察する事で、運動によるT細胞活性を変化させる因子の抽出を行っていく。それに平行し、筋肉、神経への各種刺激を行い、運動の一部を代替できる刺激方法を模索していく。運動で変化する、免疫状態変化因子を抽出し、その因子を最も変化させる運動代替刺激法を確立する事で、運動免疫効果を発揮する新規免疫行動療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that exercise may change the immune cell dynamics in an individual's body, and it is thought that by studying the relationship between exercise and immunity, new immunotherapeutic targets can be explored. In this study, we investigated the regulatory mechanism of cell dynamics by analyzing the effect of combined exercise on the effect of immuno-cell therapy in a cancer-bearing mouse model.
We succeeded in constructing an experimental system in which tumor growth is suppressed by exercise, and it was suggested that it is more effective to exercise for a short period of time multiple times with an interval than for long-term continuous exercise. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the tumor suppressive effect can be observed depending on the tumor position even by electrical stimulation of the muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、養子免疫療法において、運動等の外的刺激により、治療効果を改善する事が可能である事を意味しており、今後の免疫療法における新しい介入手段となる事が期待出来る。薬剤ではない、新しい手法であるため、既存の治療法との併用が容易である。