Understanding for the mechanism of thymic involution during aging
Project/Area Number |
19K16689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2020-2022) Hokkaido University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Sekai Miho 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (50737533)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 胸腺 / 免疫 / 退縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
T 細胞を産生する組織である胸腺は、思春期以降に萎縮が始まり、加齢に伴いT 細胞産生能が低下する。この生理的な胸腺退縮は脂肪細胞の増大を伴い、末梢ではT 細胞の亜集団の割合や機能が変化することが知られている。しかし、脂肪細胞をはじめとする胸腺退縮に伴う変化がどのようにT細胞産生に寄与し得るのかはよくわかっていない。そこで本研究では、胸腺における脂肪細胞および胸腺上皮幹細胞の加齢変化の解明を通じて、生理的な胸腺退縮のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The thymus is a central lymphoid organ essential for T-cell production. Although it is well known that the thymus involutes with age, the mechanism of the thymic involution remain unclear. We have previously identified thymic epithelial stem cells that support T cell development and demonstrated that the stem cell activity decline with age. In this study, we identified a T cell population that affects the activity of thymic epithelial stem cells and revealed the mechanism to regulate stem cell activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、胸腺上皮細胞の幹細胞の活性を評価できるコロニー培養系を確立し、それを用いて生理的な胸腺退縮メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本コロニー培養系は、胸腺上皮幹細胞活性を制御するメカニズムの解明を可能にし、今後さらなる研究の推進に貢献できると期待される。また、特定のT細胞集団が胸腺上皮幹細胞を制御する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、胸腺退縮を制御できる可能性がある。これらの研究は、胸腺および免疫系の維持や制御についての理解に繋がると考えられる。