Regulatory mechanisms of anti-tumor immunity by inhibitory coreceptor, LAG-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruhashi Takumi  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 助教 (60743961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント分子 / LAG-3 / がん免疫 / ヘルパーT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の抗腫瘍効果が証明されて以降、がん免疫療法は大きな注目を集めている。しかしながら、その奏功率は30%程度と決して高いとは言えず、依然として解決すべき課題が多く残されている。本研究では、CD4陽性ヘルパーT細胞(Th細胞)および抑制性免疫補助受容体LAG-3に焦点を当て、がん免疫におけるTh細胞活性化制御機構の解析、そしてTh細胞の活性化制御による新規がん免疫療法の開発を目指す。本研究を通して、がん細胞がLAG-3を介して免疫監視を回避する新たなメカニズムが明らかになる可能性があるとともに、効果的な新規がん免疫療法の確立につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphocyte activation gene-3 (LAG-3), one of the immune checkpoint molecules, expected as the foremost target next to PD-1 and CTLA-4 in the development of cancer immunotherapy. In this study, I investigated the involvement of LAG-3 in the regulation of immune responses against cancer and tried to elucidate the underlying mechanism.
Genetic deletion of LAG-3 exhibited therapeutic effects against tumor growth in several mouse models, which was accompanied by elevated cytokine production from tumor-infiltrating CD4-positive helper T (Th) cells. These results strongly suggest that LAG-3 contributes to immune escape mechanisms in tumors by regulating the activation of tumor-specific Th cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、ヘルパーT細胞による免疫監視機構およびがん細胞がLAG-3を介してその監視機構を回避する新たなメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたものである。また、LAG-3を標的としたヘルパーT細胞活性化制御法、そしてヘルパーT細胞を介したがん免疫応答賦活化という、今までに無い視点のがん免疫療法の開発につながる可能性があり、既存のがん免疫療法に抵抗性のがん腫、患者においても効果を示す可能性があるだけでなく、既存のがん免疫療法と併用することで奏効率の大幅な向上につながることが期待される。