The role of small peptide derived from lncRNA on innate immune responce.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
kouwaki takahisa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90780784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自然免疫 / long non-coding RNA / lncRNA / TBK1 / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ウイルス感染時の自然免疫応答で、各受容体からのシグナルを集約し自然免疫応答を誘導する重要な役割を担うTBK1分子に特に焦点をあて、このTBK1と結合する新規因子を同定し、その機能と役割を明らかにすることで、ウイルスに対する自然免疫応答の新たな分子機構を解明することを目的とする。
我々が独自に実施したスクリーニングによりTBK1と相互作用する分子群を新たに同定した。本研究では、新規分子群とTBK1の相互作用について詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innate immunity is the first line of defense against viral pathogens. Upon innate immune sensors recognize viruses, interferons and cytokines are elaborate to eliminate the viruses. RIG-I like receptors, cGAS and Toll like receptors detects the viral nucleotides and activate downstream signal cascade. These signals join to the TANK binding kinase 1 (TBK1) and induce Type I interferons. Precisely, TBK1 is essential factor for innate immune responses. Elucidation of the mechanisms of innate immune systems is beneficial to establish newly therapeutic applications. In this study, we identified the small peptide derived from long non-coding RNA (lncRNA) as a binding partner with TBK1. We found that small peptide was generated upon viral infection. Small peptide bound to TBK1. Small peptide stimulates type I interferon promoter activity via TBK1 dependent pathway. Our finding suggest that small peptide derived from lncRNA acts as a type I interferon stimulator along with TBK1 signaling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルスの世界的大流行など、ウイルス感染症の脅威は人類の社会生活に暗い影を落としている。ウイルスに対する自然免疫応答の制御機構の解明は新たな治療法の開発に有益な知見となる。本研究では、自然免疫シグナル伝達分子であるTBK1について研究を行い、TBK1の働きを制御する新規蛋白質として、long non-coding RNAから翻訳された低分子ペプチドを同定した。低分子ペプチドはウイルス感染に応答して翻訳されTBK1を介してインターフェロンの産生を促進していることが明らかとなった。TBK1の未解明の抗ウイルス機構の一端が解明され今後の発展が期待される。