Analysis of T cell differentiation mechanism through cellular metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Funasaki Shintaro  熊本大学, 国際先端医学研究機構, リサーチ・スペシャリスト (70794452)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsFolliculin / T細胞分化 / 代謝ネットワーク / FLCN / T細胞 / 代謝リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
ナイーブT細胞からの様々なエフェクターT細胞サブセットへの分化には、細胞内代謝の大きな変化(=代謝リモデリング)を伴うことが知られる。しかし、分化や活性化に伴う代謝リモデリングがT細胞の性質獲得にどのような意義を持つかはあまり明らかでない。本研究では、栄養シグナルアダプター分子であるFlcnによる代謝リモデリングがT細胞の分化や機能へ与える影響を個体レベルで明らかにすることを目指す。T細胞の代謝ネットワークをin vivoで選択的に変化させることで任意のエフェクターT細胞を誘導できれば、細胞代謝コントロールに基づく新しいがん免疫治療戦略への展開が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Folliculin (Flcn) is a novel tumor suppressor gene that helps to control growth and cellular differentiation through a coordination of cellular metabolism. In this study, the Flcn roles for the T cell function and development were analyzed using the mouse model. Our data revealed the altered JAK-STAT pathway caused by Flcn deletion, suggesting the significance of Flcn functions for the T development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
T細胞は外来抗原に対する排除のみならず、個体内で生じた腫瘍などの異常な自己も排除する役割をもつことで、個体全体の恒常性維持に関与する。よって T細胞の分化や活性化メカニズムを理解し、その機能を調節することは、個体の健康維持の理解において重要である。Flcnは細胞内の代謝を制御する中心的分子の一つとして明らかになったユニークな分子であるが、その機能がどのように代謝制御によって様々な生命現象に関与するのか不明な点が多い。本研究では、Flcnによるシグナル伝達がT細胞分化に関わることが示された。