The effect of bitter taste substances on immune cell migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50805752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords苦味受容体 / 好中球 / 細胞遊走 / 生体防御 / 好中球動員 / ケモカイン受容体 / 味覚受容体 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
「良薬は口に苦し」は孔子が残した言葉であり、古くから人々は苦い薬には良い治療効果があると信じてきた。一方、医療現場において患者は薬の苦味を不快に感じ、苦味が原因で患者が服薬を中断することがあり、近年の大きな問題の一つとされている。このため、苦味成分が治療に有効であることを科学的に証明し、社会的な理解を得ることは苦味による服薬の中断を予防することにつながる。本研究では苦味物質が抗炎症作用を有することを種々の苦味物質および、苦味受容体欠損細胞を用いて解析を行い、苦味による治療効果の可能性を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well accepted that bitter taste receptors, Tas2Rs, are expressed in taste bud cells to detect bitter taste substances in the oral cavity. Growing evidence indicates that Tas2Rs are also expressed extraorally, including in airway smooth muscle cells, intestinal tuft cells, and immune cells. However, the roles of Tas2Rs in the extra-oral cells remain uncertain. We found that Tas2R126, Tas2R135, and Tas2R143 are expressed in mouse neutrophils. We also found that Tas2R126/143 signaling enhances chemokine-induced neutrophil migration through ROCK-MLC2 dependent pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「良薬は口に苦し」は孔子が遺した言葉であり、古くから人々は苦い薬には良い治療効果があることと信じてきた。一方、医療現場では患者が薬の苦味を不快に感じ、苦味が原因で患者は服薬を中断することがあり、医療問題の一つとされている。このため、苦味成分が治療に有効であることを見つけ出すことは、苦味による服薬中断の予防につながる。
本研究により、特定の苦味受容体のシグナリングが生体防御に関わる好中球遊走を促進させることを見出し、新たな免疫賦活経路を発見した。本研究を進展させることで、苦味成分を用いた感染症予防法確立につながることが期待される。