The mechanism of B cell activation in T cell-independent immune response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukao Saori  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 研究員 (20778914)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB細胞 / T細胞非依存性免疫応答 / T細胞非依存的免疫応答 / B細胞免疫応答 / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎球菌やサルモネラ菌の莢膜多糖に代表されるTI-II抗原は、従来知られているBCRシグナル経路以外の何らかの経路を活性化し、これが補助刺激となってB細胞の活性化や分化を誘導していることが予想される。そこで本研究では、このTI-II抗原によって誘導されるB細胞活性化機構の詳細な分子メカニズムを明らかにする。具体的には① TI-II抗原により活性化されるB細胞活性化の鍵となるシグナル経路の同定、② TI-II抗原により活性化されるDNA認識シグナル経路の解明、③感染防御およびヒト免疫におけるTI-II応答にユニークな活性化経路の意義の解明を到達目標とする
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody production by a T cell-independent type 2 (TI-2) immune response is necessary for the protection against infections such as Streptococcus pneumoniae and Salmonella. Here, we studied the molecular mechanism of antibody production in the TI-2 response by focusing on the signaling pathway specifically induced by the TI-2 antigen in B cells. We showed that the TI-2 antigen specifically induces the association of BCR with Prohibitin and the phosphorylation of PKCδ. Prohibitin was involved in B cell proliferation and PKCδ was required for a class switching to IgG. Therefore, the activation of signaling pathways mediated by these molecules would be important for protection against TI-2 antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺炎球菌やサルモネラ菌に対する感染症は、乳幼児や高齢者において罹患率が高く、髄膜炎や敗血症などの併発によって重篤化しやすい。これらの菌は細胞壁外に多糖体からなる莢膜を持つために通常の免疫応答を誘導しにくく、TI-2免疫応答によって産生される抗体が感染防御に重要である。本研究によって明らかになった抗体産生の機構は、上述の菌に対するより効率的なワクチン開発の分子基盤になると期待される。