| Project/Area Number |
19K16701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | T細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 多発性硬化症 / 免疫応答 / 小胞輸送 / ADP ribosylation factor / ADP-ribosylation factor / pathogenic Th17 / 大腸炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
細胞内小胞輸送制御因子ADP-ribosylation factor (Arf)の阻害剤であるBrefeldin AはT細胞からのサイトカイン分泌阻害に用いられるが、全身性Arf欠損は胎生致死となるため、個体レベルの免疫応答においてArf経路の役割は不明であった。そこでT細胞特異的Arf欠損マウスを使用し、T細胞におけるArfの機能解明に取り組んだ。その結果、ナイーブCD4+T細胞移入大腸炎モデルを用いた解析から、Arfが自己免疫応答に関わるpathogenic Th17細胞の機能分化・生存維持を制御している可能性が示唆された。本研究では、pathogenic Th17細胞におけるArfの役割解明に取り組むと共に、自己免疫疾患に対する新規治療標的としての可能性を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, we have revealed that the naive CD4+ T cells lacking both Arf1 and Arf6 failed to induce colitis in naive CD4+ T cell-induced colitis model, one of the widely used mouse models of inflammatory bowel disease. Considering that Th17 cells play a pivotal role in the pathogenesis of naive CD4+ T cell-induced colitis, one can argue that suppression of colitis could reflect the impaired ability of Arf1/6-deficient naive CD4+ T cells to differentiate or the defect in survival of Th17 cells. However, Arf1/6-deficient CD4+ T cells normally differentiated to pathogenic Th17 cells in vitro and pathogenic Th17 cells generated from Arf1/6-deficient CD4+ T cells survived to a level comparable to control in vivo. On the other hand, the lack of both Arf1 and Arf6 rendered naive T cells susceptible to apoptosis upon TCR stimulation. We also found that Arf1/6-deficient mice were completely resistant to induction of EAE, another type of Th17-mediated inflammatory disease of the CNS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの研究からは、Arf1とArf6は細胞内で異なる輸送経路を制御していると信じられてきたが、本研究により、Arf1とArf6が「TCR刺激におけるナイーブT細胞の生存維持」という特定の条件下では相補的に働くことが世界で初めて明らかとなった点に高い学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究を発展させることによりこれまで報告のなかったArfファミリーを介した小胞輸送制御とアポトーシス制御の関連を紐解くことに繋がる。加えて、Arf欠損に伴う自己免疫病態抑制の分子基盤が解明されるなら、自己免疫病態に対する新たな治療法開発に繋がるものと期待される。