The elucidation of novel mechanisms for regulation of allergic inflammation by serotonin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kiniwa Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (90793795)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアレルギー / 気管支喘息 / ILC2 / セロトニン / マスト細胞 / 2型免疫応答 / Serotonin (5-HT) / PNEC / Sick building syndrome / Allergy
Outline of Research at the Start
2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)は、アレルゲンによる組織損傷に伴い産生されるIL-25やIL-33に反応し、迅速かつ多量に2型サイトカインを産生することでアレルギー性炎症を誘導する。申請者は多様な免疫細胞を比較したRNAシークエンスデータを解析し、ILC2が神経伝達物質であるセロトニンの受容体を特異的に発現していることを見出し、セロトニンがILC2の増殖やサイトカイン産生を抑制する因子であることを明らかにした。本研究では、アレルギー性炎症におけるセロトニンの新たな生理的役割を、ILC2の抑制という観点から明らかにし、その抑制機構の破綻とアレルギー疾患の因果関係を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) are important lymphocytes in the pathogenesis of allergy same as type 2 helper T cells (Th2 cells). In this study, we analyzed the mechanism of serotonin-induced suppression of ILC2 using a mouse model of bronchial asthma. Serotonin treatment suppressed ILC2 function in the asthmatic lungs and markedly reduced allergic inflammation. RNAseq analysis revealed that serotonin selectively suppressed activated ILC2, but not naive ILC2 or Th2 cells. Furthermore, we demonstrated that the serotonin source of asthmatic lungs was mast cells in the bronchial epithelial layer, suggesting that they play a role in preventing excessive activation of ILC2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、非常に多機能な生理活性モノアミンであるセロトニンが、アレルギー性疾患の新たな治療標的として注目を集めているILC2に対して選択的な抑制作用を持つことが明らかとなった。セロトニン拮抗薬はうつ病、偏頭痛など様々な疾患を対象に薬として使われており、本研究の成果をもとに、今後アレルギー治療に応用されることが期待される。