Application of Near-Infrared Laser into Mucosal Vaccine Using Photobiomodulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kimizuka Yoshifumi  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 内科学, 講師 (40445268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsワクチン / インフルエンザ / アジュバント / レーザー / photobiomodulation / 近赤外光
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 近赤外光の粘膜への照射がインフルエンザ粘膜ワクチンのマウスモデルにおいてアジュバント(免疫賦活剤)効果を示すことを検証し近赤外光粘膜照射を効果的かつ安全性の高いワクチンアジュバントとして確立することを目的とする. 現在, 予防接種に使用されるワクチンの多くは免疫原性が低く, アジュバントの混合を要するが一部で副作用も知られている. 本研究では, 申請者らが既に皮膚照射モデルにおいて示した近赤外光によるアジュバント効果を応用し, 舌下粘膜ワクチンにおける有効性を検証する. 非接触・非侵襲的な光により粘膜ワクチンの作用増強効果が示されれば感染症予防において広く社会に役立つ可能性がある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a system for noninvasive irradiation onto the sublingual mucosa of mice with noninvasive irradiation based on temperature measurement and histological evaluation. We have shown that irradiation with near-infrared light immediately before immunization had an immunopotentiating effect compared to sublingual administration alone in a mouse model in which whole-particle influenza vaccine administrated sublingually, and that this effect is wavelength-specific. The change of RNA in mouse mucosa indicates that exposure to near-infrared light acts on the expression of specific cytokines and contributes to downstream immune responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、光を「皮膚」へ照射して免疫賦活化を誘導する技術が報告されてきたが、本研究では「粘膜」に対して非接触・非傷害性の光を照射し免疫賦活化を試みており、この概念は世界的にも独自性および挑戦的価値が高い。
経鼻および舌下による粘膜ワクチンは近年注目されており, 弱毒化生ワクチンを用いて臨床応用されてきている. これらの粘膜ワクチンの特徴は針を不要とすること, および感染防御に重要な粘膜面の抗体を産生するIgA産生性B細胞を含む粘膜免疫までも誘導し感染防御に有効なことが挙げられる。一方、粘膜ワクチンには確立したアジュバントが存在しないことから、今回の発見は予防医学的意義も大きい。