A role of bone marrow resident-uncommitted NKT cells under the infectious immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Hayashizaki Koji  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50779907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNKT細胞 / 骨髄 / 未分化 / 感染免疫 / 未分化NKT細胞 / 細菌感染 / 肺炎球菌ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎球菌は小児および65歳以上成人の肺炎や髄膜炎の主な原因細菌であることから、より有効なワクチンの開発に繋がる免疫応答の解析は重要である。申請者らのこれまでの研究で、糖脂質をアジュバントとした肺炎球菌ワクチンは従来のワクチンと比較して長期にわたって血中抗体価が維持され感染防御に効果的であることが示唆された。本研究はこの新規ワクチンによって誘導されるエフェクター細胞の分化機序を明らかにし、感染防御における重要性を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究成果は、より効果的なワクチン法の樹立に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NKT cells acquire the effector function during thymic development and thus rapidly produce high amount of cytokine under activation. A previous report suggested that peripheral NKT pool contains “uncommitted NKT cells” which differentiate into functional subsets depending on the environment. However, the detail about uncommitted NKT cells still remain unknown. In this study, we have focused on bone marrow (BM)-resident NKT cells which be expected to carry the uncommitted potential, and analyzed for specific marker and function. Although our project has been difficult because BM-NKT cells more highly sensitive for the environment change, we could successfully gain several data which lead to the elucidate for physiological importance of uncommitted NKT cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NKT細胞は活性化に伴い迅速かつ多量のサイトカインを産生することで強力な免疫不活化作用をもつ。このことから、抗腫瘍免疫の分野や感染症ワクチン分野における臨床応用に注目が集まっている。本研究で詳細に解析を進めた骨髄NKT細胞の未分化能についての解析結果は、未分化な状態での末梢NKT細胞の維持や増殖手法の手がかりになることが期待され、治験やトランスレーショナル研究として推進されているNKT細胞研究を強くサポートする。よって当研究は学術的にも社会的にも有意義な成果を残すことができたといえる。