Association between CYP19 gene polymorphism and prostate stromal estrogen receptor expression in prostate cancer treatment resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Sohei  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40810966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 化学内分泌抵抗性 / 前立腺間質エストロゲン受容体 / 前立腺周囲脂肪 / サイトカイン分泌 / 進行前立腺癌 / CYP19遺伝子多型 / 化学内分泌療法抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖細胞系列CYP19遺伝子多型に機能的SNPsが存在し、血中または前立腺組織内での性ホルモンバランスを変化させ、前立腺間質ERと下流シグナル制御により前立腺癌化学内分泌抵抗性を生じると仮説を立てた。これを解明するため臨床検体、細胞株、動物モデルを用いた多角的な検討から、①複数コホートを用いた進行前立腺癌治療抵抗性・予後に関連するCYP19 SNPsの再検証と、②生殖細胞系列CYP19機能的遺伝子多型と癌間質ER発現変化による前立腺癌増殖・進展機序解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study using Tissue Microarray suggested that the association between prostatic stromal estrogen receptor expression and advanced prostate cancer chemoendocrine resistance was mild. It was suggested that normal prostate stromal cells may regulate the secretion of cytokines such as IL-6 and IL-8 through the elevation of MIC-1 in prostate cancer cells. It was suggested that cytokine secretion was increased in prostate stromal cells by interaction with periprostate fat and prostate cancer, and that this mechanism may be regulated by the expression of MIC-1 in prostate cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年日本人において前立腺癌は著しい増加を示している。進行性前立腺癌には内分泌治療が有効であるが、いずれ内分泌抵抗性前立腺癌となり死に至る。我々はpilot 研究で,術前無治療や術前内分泌療法に比べ化学内分泌療法施行後の前立腺癌組織では間質エストロゲン受容体が高発現していることを見出している。前立腺間質エストロゲン受容体およびその下流シグナルであるサイトカインの関連を調べることにより化学内分泌抵抗性前立腺癌の発生機序解明および治療法発明につながる。