| Project/Area Number |
19K16707
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuyo Masaki 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (40639085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ピロリ菌 / 胃癌 / DNAメチル化 / 発癌 / 制限酵素 / 層別化 / 選択的除菌 / 胃がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ピロリ菌は胃がん発がん細菌である.その発がん要因としてはIV型分泌装置を介してホスト細胞内に分泌されるCagAタンパクががんタンパクSHP2を活性化し異常増殖シグナルを生成すること等が分かっているが,非発がん型cagA株やcagA-株がいかにホスト細胞のゲノム変異・エピゲノム異常を引き起こし発がんに至るのか,世界中で研究が進むものの詳細は明らかになっていない. そこで本研究では,ヒトゲノムデータとピロリ菌ゲノム・DNAメチル化(メチローム)データを統合する申請者のオミックス解析技術を駆使して,ピロリ菌東アジア株110株の層別化により除菌すべきピロリ菌の特徴を解明する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
H. pylori is a gastric carcinogen. CagA protein is known as a carcinogen, however, it is not clear how non-cancer-causing cagA and cagA- H. pylori strains cause genomic mutations and epigenomic abnormalities in the host cell, leading to carcinogenesis. H. pylori infection increasing the gastric cancer risk, however it also suppressing esophagogastric junction cancer. It is necessary to classify H. pylori that should be eradicated or should not be eradicated. In this study, in order to create a basis for the selective eradication treatment of high risk H. pylori, the characteristics of H. pylori to be eradicated by stratification of 110 East-Asian H. pylori strains were elucidated by human genome data and H. pylori genome/DNA methylation data. Restriction glycosylase in H. pylori was indicated as gastric cancer carcinogen.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胃がんは本邦において毎年10万人以上が羅漢し,約5万人が命を落とす主要な疾患の一つである.胃癌発症の主因はピロリ菌であるが,その発癌の仕組みはcagA等の一部の例外を除いてまだ不明である.ここに私達はピロリ菌多数株のゲノム・メチローム比較と,ヒト癌変異解析からピロリ菌の持つ塩基切り出し型制限酵素がヒト胃上皮細胞に変異を誘発し胃癌を引き起こしているという仮説を提唱した. また,今回胃癌変異源候補として見出したHpPabIは選択的ピロリ菌除菌治療の指標となり得る.