Identification of trans-interacting receptors for CADM1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20733075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞接着 / 浸潤 / タンパク質ライブラリー
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞接着分子CADM1の発現異常は様々な病態に関与し、成人T細胞白血病 (ATL) に高発現するCADM1は血管内皮細胞との接着を介して臓器浸潤を亢進し、またCadm1遺伝子欠損マウスは精子細胞においてCADM1の欠如によるセルトリ細胞からの脱接着が起こり雄性不妊となる。本研究は、CADM1が関与するATL細胞の臓器浸潤及び精子細胞の成熟の分子機構を明らかにすることを目的として行い、独自に作成したIgSFタンパク質ライブラリーとCADM1との相互作用を網羅的に検討することによりCADM1の新規相互作用分子の同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell adhesion molecule 1 (CADM1), which belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily (IgSF), contributes to cell-cell adhesion through trans-interaction with CADM1 itself or other IgSF molecules. Ectopic expression of CADM1 in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma (ATL) is involved in organ infiltration of ATL cells by promoting adhesion of ATL cells to vascular endothelial cells. However, the trans-interacting receptors for CADM1 on vascular endothelial cells had not been identified. In this study, we showed that homophilic interaction of CADM1 between ATL cells and vascular endothelial cells promotes extravasation and liver infiltration of ATL cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独自にIgSF遺伝子群をクローニングし、精製したIgSF-Fcタンパク質ライブラリーは、CADM1のみならずIgSF分子の相互作用ネットワークを解明する上で強力な技術基盤となり得る点において学術的意義がある。また、ATL細胞のCADM1を介した臓器浸潤の機序を明らかにしたことにより、中和抗体などを用いた細胞接着阻害により浸潤を抑制する新たな治療法の可能性を見出した点において社会的意義がある。