Research on the association between gastrointestinal cancer and cellular adhesion and polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80780543)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords消化器癌 / 胃癌 / 細胞接着因子 / 細胞極性 / 消化管癌
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍は周囲の組織と明らかな構造変化を認めるが、この構造変化には細胞接着の異常が関わっていると考えられている。実際、胃癌では細胞接着因子の一つであるE-cadherinの発現低下が知られている。我々はE-cadherinが含まれる接着結合の形成に必須であるnectin familyに着目し研究を進めており、nectin1が胃癌で発現低下すること、及び胃癌の組織型により発現に差があることを確認した。 nectin1を含む細胞接着因子の発現差異、及び細胞極性との関連について詳細な解析を行い、悪性腫瘍特異的な細胞接着のメカニズム及び細胞極性の維持機構を解明することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric cancer is known to have various histological types, but the regulatory mechanisms are not yet clear. It has been reported that the expression of cell adhesion factors is associated with histological types and prognosis of gastric cancer, and we identified a gene associated with NECTIN1 expression.
Gastric cancer is generally associated with a poor prognosis, but it is known that the prognosis is better if the cancer is treated in its early stages. It has been reported that a diagnostic method, so called "ABC method", based on a combination of serum H. pylori antibody and pepsinogen levels is useful for gastric cancer risk stratification. The ABC method was found to be sufficiently useful even in recent years when the rate of H. pylori infection has decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌は大腸癌などに比較して多彩な組織型を取ることが知られているが、この組織型と細胞接着因子の一つであるNECTIN1という遺伝子の発現に関連があることを報告してきた。胃癌において細胞接着因子の発現と組織型や予後には関連があることが報告されているが、これらの制御機構については明らかになっていないところがあり、関連のある遺伝子を同定することによりこれらを明らかにすることに寄与すると考える。
また胃がんリスク層別化法であるABC法がピロリ感染者が減ってきた現在でも有用であることが分かり、胃がん検診におけるハイリスク群の同定に役立つことが期待される。