Project/Area Number |
19K16711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | Kobe University (2020-2021) Kyoto University (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 膵癌 / ELF3 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
膵癌は再難治癌の一つであり、その病態解明と新規治療法の開発が急務である。これまでに、膵癌は多数の遺伝子異常の蓄積を介し、多段階的に浸潤癌へと進展することが明らかにされているが、詳細なメカニズムは未だに不明な点が多い。申請者らはこれまでにELF3の発現が前癌病変から浸潤癌に至るまで高発現していることを明らかにしており、今回膵発癌におけるELF3の役割の解明を目的として本研究を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We confirmed broad expression of ELF3 from precancerous legion to advanced pancreatic cancer in human specimen. The inverse correlation of ELF3 expression and prognosis was also confirmed. These results suggest that ELF3 plays pro-tumor role in pancreatic cancer. On the other hand, ELF3 deletion promoted poorly differentiated cancer in pancreatic cancer mouse model. ELF3 deletion promoted de-differentiation of cancer, therefore, it is suggested that ELF3 plays anti-tumor role in pancreatic cancer. Taken together, ELF3 may plays anti-tumor and pro-tumore roles in pancreatic cancer depending on the context of pancreatic tumor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は本邦における悪性腫瘍死亡原因の第5位を占め、未だに5年生存率が10%に満たない最難治癌であり、予後改善・新規治療薬の開発には、その病態解明が必須である。ELF3の膵癌における役割の詳細は不明であったが、本研究でその病態形成の一端を担うことを明らかにすることが出来た。詳細な病態解明や新規治療法開発には更なる検討が必要と考えられる。