Cancer stem cell targeting therapy for colorectal cancer by regulating a factor involved in the control of immunogenicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Yuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (40838679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌免疫療法 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
癌免疫療法はほとんどの大腸癌において有効性が認められていない。免疫治療抵抗性の原因の究明が急がれるが、その機序は未だ十分に解明されていない。本研究では、マウス・ヒト双方の癌オルガノイドを用いた直腸局所・肝転移巣モデルにより、ヒト転移性大腸癌に類似したモデルで癌幹細胞の性質・機能分析を行う予定である。同モデルにICD誘導もしくは阻害剤と遺伝子編集技術、さらには既存の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤を併用することで、癌幹細胞による腫瘍免疫原性制御メカニズムを解明するとともに、腫瘍免疫原性調節による大腸癌新規治療法への発展を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colorectal cancer (CRC) is one of the leading causes of cancer-related death worldwide. Immunotherapy could be a viable option for patients with cancers; however, most CRCs (MSS CRCs), except those with MSI-high CRCs, respond poorly to immunotherapy. Through this project, we found the unresponsiveness of MSS CRC is caused, at least in part, by low immunogenicity induced by cancer stem cells. By targeting this mechanism, the new immunotherapy for CRC would be developed. We believe our proposal is highly significant and of great impact as it harbors the potential to fill a major gap in the field of immunotherapy for cancers which are resistant to current immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌免疫療法は大腸癌に対しては、ごく少数のマイクロサテライト不安定性(MSI-high)癌を除き、大多数をしめるマイクロサテライト安定性(MSS)癌には有効性が認められていない。本研究を通じて、MSS大腸癌における免疫治療抵抗性が形成される機序解明のための基礎的知見を得ることができた。今後、同機構を標的とすることにより、大腸癌の免疫治療抵抗性を克服する新規癌免疫療法開発につながる可能性がある。また、癌幹細胞の存在が示唆される他の多くの癌種に対しても、あてはまる普遍性を持つ研究であり、本研究の知見が癌種一般に対する治療成績向上につながることが期待される。