A novel immunotherapy by injection of CCL19-expressing mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
IIDA YUICHI  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (50734985)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ケモカインCCL19 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害療法 / CCL19 / 間葉系細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / ケモカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、免疫監視機構をすり抜け増殖していく。腫瘍を取り巻く環境では、がん関連マクロファージによる免疫抑制、抗がんTリンパ球の疲弊、がん抗原提示能の低下をはじめとして多くの抗がん免疫応答の低下が報告されている。本研究は、樹状細胞の抗原取り込み/提示、Tリンパ球の腫瘍局所への浸潤促進を目的とし、腫瘍微小環境の改善をテーマに研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the anti-tumor effects induced by iMSC/CCL19 local therapy. This therapy can effectively recruit T cells and DC into tumor sites via continuous production of CCL19 at the tumor microenvironment. iMSC/CCL19 local therapy augmented the anti-tumor effects of anti-PD-L1 antibody therapy. Given that anti-tumor effects by anti-PD or anti-PD-L1 antibody therapy essentially require the presence of anti-tumor T cells in the tumor sites, local therapy with iMSC/CCL19 is therapeutically meaningful. Our findings indicate that local manipulation is an efficient strategy to elicit anti-tumor immunity in tumor-bearing hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で我々は、担がんマウスモデルを用いてMSC/CCL19局所投与の抗腫瘍効果を検討した。マウス大腸がん細胞CT26担がんマウスモデルにおいて、MSC/CCL19の局所投与は顕著な腫瘍退縮効果を認め、免疫チェックポイント阻害療法の奏効率を相乗的に改善することを示した。間葉系幹細胞は、ヒト臍帯血や骨髄、脂肪組織などからも容易に単離できることが報告されており、ヒトへの応用が期待される。また、腫瘍内におけるケモカインCCL19の持続的な産生は、抗腫瘍効果に重要であることも示された。このメカニズム解明は、予後予測をはじめ臨床研究へフィードバックできると考えられる。